Explore More Than Just This Free Article
[…] Id. § 1508.7. 7 “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant 8 actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. “Effects” or “impacts” (synonymous) 9 include “ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, 10 structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, 11 economic, social, or health, whether direct, indirect, or cumulative.” Id. § 1508.8. 12 61. NEPA also requires agencies to evaluate economic or social and 13 natural or physical environmental effects that are interrelated. Id. § 1508.14. 14 62. NEPA requires agencies to consider “alternatives to the proposed 15 action.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii) & (E); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The analysis of 16 alternatives is the “heart” of the NEPA process and must provide for “a clear basis 17 for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. 18 63. NEPA also requires agencies to disclose and analyze measure to 19 mitigate the impacts of proposed actions. Id. §§ 1502.14(f), 1502.16(h).