Explore More Than Just This Free Article
[…] COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & EQUITABLE RELIEF 80 CASE NO. 21-5695 Case 3:21-cv-05695 Document 1 Filed 07/26/21 Page 83 of 91 1 252. USDA is charged with implementing the PPA’s purpose to “protect[] 2 the agriculture, environment, and economy of the United States.” Id. § 7701(1). In 3 enacting the PPA, Congress found that “the detection, control, suppression, 4 prevention, or retardation of the spread of plant pests or noxious weeds is 5 necessary” to fulfill this purpose.