Explore More Than Just This Free Article
[…] Id. § 7702(10). 5 39. In enacting the PPA, Congress found that “biological control is often a 6 desirable, low-risk means of ridding crops and other plants of plant pests and 7 noxious weeds, and its use should be facilitated by [USDA] whenever feasible.” Id. § 8 7702(2). 9 40. Congress realized the threats certain plants could pose. It specifically 10 found that “export markets could be severely impacted by the introduction or spread 11 of plant pests or noxious weeds into or within the United States,” id. § 7701(6), and 12 that “the unregulated movement of plant pests, noxious weeds, plants, certain 13 biological control organisms, plant products, and articles capable of harboring plant 14 pests or noxious weeds could present an unacceptable risk of introducing or 15 spreading plant pests or noxious weeds.” Id. § 7701(7). 16 41. Congress also noted that the existence of “a plant pest or noxious weed 17 new to or not known to be widely prevalent in or distributed within and throughout 18 the United States could constitute a threat to crops and other plants or plant 19 products of the United States and burden interstate commerce or foreign 20 commerce.” Id. § 7701(8). 21 42. As such, Congress found that “all plant pests, noxious weeds, plants, 22 plant products, articles capable of harboring plant pests or noxious weeds regulated 23 under [the PPA] are in or affect interstate commerce or foreign commerce.” Id. § 24 7701(9). 25 43. The PPA gives USDA a multiplicity of statutory tools with which to 26 prevent plant pest and noxious weed harms.