Johnson & Johnson sues U.S. government over 340B drug pricing program proposal; American Hospital Association calls J&J's legal arguments completely meritless
[…] Id. § 256b(d)(1)(B)(vi)(III). The amount of the penalty is decided on a case-by-case basis, with a maximum of “$5,000 for each instance of overcharging,” id. § 256b(d)(1)(B)(vi)(II), an amount that has been administratively adjusted for inflation up to the current maximum of $6,813. 88 Fed. Reg. 69,531, 69,535 (Oct. 6, 2023). HRSA has interpreted the phrase “instance of overcharging” to mean “any order for a covered outpatient drug, by NDC [a unique product identifier for each prescription drug product], which results in a covered entity paying more than the [340B] ceiling price.” 42 C.F.R. § 10.11(b). In addition, “[e]ach order for an NDC will constitute a single instance, regardless of the number of units of each NDC ordered.” Id. § 10.11(b)(1).