Johnson & Johnson sues U.S. government over 340B drug pricing program proposal; American Hospital Association calls J&J's legal arguments completely meritless
[…] Astra USA, Inc. v. Santa Clara Cnty., 563 U.S. 110, 113 (2011). 29. Section 340B defines “covered entity” to include 15 carefully drawn and narrow categories of healthcare providers, including distinct parts of specified types of hospitals and recipients of certain federal grants. 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4)(A)-(O). 30. Among these categories of healthcare providers are DSH covered entities. A DSH covered entity is a hospital that satisfies all three of the following criteria: (i) it “is owned or operated by a unit of State or local government, is a public or private non-profit corporation which is formally granted governmental powers by a unit of State or local government, or is a private non-profit hospital which has a contract with a State or local government to provide health care services to low income individuals who are not entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act . . . or eligible for [certain] assistance under the [Public Health Service Act]”; (ii) “for the most recent [Medicare] cost reporting period that ended before the calendar quarter involved, [it] had a disproportionate share adjustment percentage (as determined under [42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)])