Johnson & Johnson sues U.S. government over 340B drug pricing program proposal; American Hospital Association calls J&J's legal arguments completely meritless
[…] DSH covered entities are typically large, sophisticated hospital systems that can generate billions of dollars in revenue. They employ thousands or tens of thousands of people and utilize complex data systems, including for billing. 31. A pharmaceutical manufacturer must enter into a PPA with HHS for its products to receive reimbursement under Medicare Part B and for a state Medicaid program to receive “Federal Financial Participation” for the manufacturer’s products. See 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1). Under the PPA, a manufacturer must, among other things, “offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase” at a specified discount price “if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.” Id. This is known as Section 340B’s “must-offer” requirement. 32. Congress enacted Section 340B in 1992 to address an unintended consequence of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub.