Johnson & Johnson sues U.S. government over 340B drug pricing program proposal; American Hospital Association calls J&J's legal arguments completely meritless
[…] Sanofi Aventis, 58 F.4th at 703-04; Novartis Pharms. Corp., 102 F.4th at 460-61 (holding that the 340B statute “preserves” manufacturers’ ability to impose reasonable conditions, including “request[ing] standard information” from covered entities). 113. Contrary to HRSA’s current position, the parenthetical phrase “(taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary)” does not mean that manufacturers must obtain advance approval from HRSA before adopting a rebate model. The parenthetical phrase in question appears in subsection (a) of 42 U.S.C. § 256b, which is titled “Requirements for Agreement with Secretary.” The words immediately before and immediately after that parenthetical phrase refer to the terms of the agreements known as PPAs. Specifically, the statute provides that “The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered outpatient drugs . . . purchased by a covered entity . . . does not exceed” the 340B ceiling price.