Johnson & Johnson sues U.S. government over 340B drug pricing program proposal; American Hospital Association calls J&J's legal arguments completely meritless
[…] price” under Medicaid Drug Rebate Program “shall be inclusive of cash discounts, … volume discounts, and rebates”); 42 C.F.R. § 447.505(b) (implementing Medicare regulation defining “[b]est price” to include “applicable discounts, rebates, or other transactions that adjust prices either directly or indirectly”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w- 102(d)(1)(B) (Medicare Part D statute providing that “negotiated prices … shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered [Medicare] Part D drugs”); 42 C.F.R. § 423.100 (defining “[p]rice concession” for Medicare Part D as “any form of discount, direct or indirect subsidy, or rebate received by the Part D [plan] sponsor . . . that serves to decrease the costs incurred under the Part D plan”). 120. For these reasons, the “must-offer” provision by its plain terms is satisfied when a covered entity is initially charged a higher price and subsequently receives a rebate that reduces the net price to the ceiling price for that drug.