March 11, 2025 (press release) –
[…] Federal administrative and civil cases generally use a preponderance of the evidence standard, while criminal cases, in order to sustain a conviction, demand the highest standard, guilt “beyond a reasonable doubt,” under which evidence must be so strong that there is no reasonable doubt 40 See 42 CFR 93.228 (preponderance of the evidence means “proof by evidence that, compared with evidence opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more likely true than not”); 45 CFR 412.001 (“Preponderance of the evidence means proof, after assessing the totality of available information, that leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more probably true than not.”); and 45 CFR 1641.2 (“Preponderance of the evidence means proof by information that, compared with that opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more probably true than not.”). 41 See also INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421 (1987) (defining “more likely than not” as a greater than 50 percent probability of something occurring). 42 HHS acknowledges that there are additional enforcement actions under 45 CFR 155.220(g) that are not addressed by this proposal.