March 11, 2025 (press release) –
[…] The proposed premium measure would reflect cumulative, historic growth in premiums for private health insurance markets (excluding Medigap and property and casualty insurance) from 2013 onwards. We believe this proposal aligns closely with the criteria we have previously used for establishing the premium adjustment percentage methodology. As discussed in the 2015 Payment Notice (79 FR 13801 through 13804) and 2020 Payment Notice (84 FR 17537 through 17541), 161 Section 1302(c)(4) of the ACA refers to “the average per capita premium for health insurance coverage in the United States.” The term “health insurance coverage” is defined in 42 U.S.C. 300gg–91(b)(1) as “benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.” 162 Original Medicare includes Medicare Part A (Hospital Insurance) and Medicare Part B (Medical Insurance) and covers services such as inpatient hospital care, outpatient services and office visits, tests, and preventive services. See, for example, CMS. (n.d.).